Home  5  Books  5  Magazines  5  News  5  GreenPro  5  HelpDesk  5  Your Cart  5  Register  5  Green Living Forum
Not signed in (Sign In)

Categories



Green Building magazine

Green Building magazine

New - Autumn 2014 edition.

View the current issue.
Subscribe now.
Magazine homepage.
Browse back issues.





Vanilla 1.0.3 is a product of Lussumo. More Information: Documentation, Community Support.

Welcome to new Forum Visitors
Join the forum now and benefit from discussions with thousands of other green building fans and discounts on Green Building Press publications: Apply now.




    • CommentAuthorcaspen
    • CommentTimeSep 28th 2011
     
    The PVs will be attached to a garden wall - not our new build house. Can we claim VAT back? Many thanks
    • CommentAuthorsnyggapa
    • CommentTimeSep 28th 2011
     
    I think VAT is only 5% in this case anyhow, but could you wait until afer you "move in" and put them on as aretrofit , not a new build - hence claim the higher rate of FIT tarrif

    I think the definition of "new build" was fitted pre-occupation of the property

    -Steve
    • CommentAuthorCWatters
    • CommentTimeSep 28th 2011 edited
     
    Posted By: snyggapaI think the definition of "new build" was fitted pre-occupation of the property

    -Steve


    Worth checking because if it was "pre-occupation" you could get the VAT _and_ the retrofit tarriff by moving in prior to completion :-) That's because it's completion that sets the cut off date for reclaiming VAT not occupation.

    If we're right it would go something like this..

    Move in
    Buy and fit the PV, sign up for the retrofit FIT
    Finish decorating or whatever
    Have Building Control sign off the house as complete
    Reclaim the VAT (within 6 months of completion)

    Perhas we've discovered a loophole :-)
    • CommentAuthorCWatters
    • CommentTimeSep 28th 2011
     
    PS: I would call the VAT help line about reclaiming VAT if it's not on the house. Ask for a call reference number. That way you can refer to the advice given later.

    I recently heard of someone had their reclaim for a car lift refused because a car lift wasn't considered something you would normally have on a house. This was despite the house being on a steep slope making the lift essential and it being shown on the plans and mentioned in a planning condition.
    • CommentAuthorcaspen
    • CommentTimeSep 29th 2011
     
    Many thanks for your suggestions. I'll call the VAT help line. And I do like the possible loophole! :)
    • CommentAuthorcaspen
    • CommentTimeSep 29th 2011
     
    VAT help line confirms that there is advice. See Public Notice 708/6 section 2.9 Solar panels inc all systems that use solar, whether on the building or in the grounds, are subject to the normal rules for new build ie zero rated. I've paraphrased.

    Energy Trust says that FIT is the same whether retrofit or new build. See www.fitariffs.co.uk
    I've found a FAQ that I don't understand. Any ideas what it means? And is it appropriate to selfbuild? Thanks.

    Can builders claim FITs on installations under the Code for Sustainable Homes?
    Yes they can. The government has accepted that this would be a good way of helping builders cover any additional costs in achieving Zero Carbon Buildings.
    • CommentAuthorCWatters
    • CommentTimeSep 29th 2011
     
    Posted By: caspen Energy Trust says that FIT is the same whether retrofit or new build. See www.fitariffs.co.uk


    Huh? That's NOT what it says on that site...

    http://www.fitariffs.co.uk/eligible/levels/

    says...

    Solar PV ≤4 kW new [C] 37.8 25
    Solar PV ≤4 kW retrofit[C] 43.3 25

    [C]: These terms are defined as follows:

    • “Retrofit” means installed on a building which is already occupied
    • “New Build” means where installed on a new building before first occupation
    • “Stand-alone” means not attached to a building and not wired to provide electricity to an occupied building
    • CommentAuthorCWatters
    • CommentTimeSep 29th 2011
     
    Humm Looks like my scheme for claiming VAT and the retrofit rate might work.
Add your comments

    Username Password
  • Format comments as
 
   
The Ecobuilding Buzz
Site Map    |   Home    |   View Cart    |   Pressroom   |   Business   |   Links   
Logout    

© Green Building Press